Privacy Policy

July 2023


This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Heida Donegan through the Heida Donegan website, which is found at http://www.heidadonegan.co.nz.

Purpose
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let users of the Heida Donegan website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through the Heida Donegan website except as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Scope
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected through the Heida Donegan website.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information
You can use the Heida Donegan website without disclosing any personal information.
You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the Heida Donegan website (e.g. by sending an email). This information may be viewable by site administrators, Heida Donegan employees (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site.
Do not send us sensitive personal information in your correspondence.

Electronic communications
The details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor, in a Cloud environment, and/or on remote email servers). You will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future electronic communications.

Collection of personal information
Heida Donegan may ask or require you to provide personal information when you contact us via the website or email.

Holding of information
When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by Heida Donegan and on Heida Donegan’s behalf (e.g. in Campaign Monitor, in a Cloud environment and/or on remote email servers). It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Heida Donegan by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary (e.g. for them to administrate or work on the site). We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to Heida Donegan’s information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information
Heida Donegan will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the Heida Donegan website, contact you electronically, or provide professional legal services to you which may include initial discussions prior to a formal instruction). We may also use personal information provided to us through the Heida Donegan website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information
Heida Donegan will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the Heida Donegan website unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to provide professional legal services, or investigate a complaint). Heida Donegan will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the Heida Donegan website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information
Heida Donegan will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used (including the requirements of the Law Society and any laws and professional rules that apply).

Rights of access and correction
You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information

If Heida Donegan has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.
If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to: heida@heidadonegan.co.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics
We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This data will be viewable by website administrators and certain Heida Donegan employees. It may also be shared with authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary (e.g. for them to administrate media campaigns). This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally.

Cookies
Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.
Cookies are used to:
• measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
• remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Safety Centre.
You can manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use the Heida Donegan website).

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked to reach this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • your age range, gender and interest categories
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser

Choices you have about Heida Donegan's use of cookies and other tracking technologies:
You can choose to enable or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on the Heida Donegan website. Cookies that are necessary to the operation of the Heida Donegan website and for the provision of the services you have requested will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent. Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide explicit consent. As a result, the functionality of heidadonegan.co.nz may be reduced until you choose to provide explicit consent.

Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Please refer to the information provided by your Internet browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a “Help” menu).

You can opt-out of any of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ which is where users can download the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-On.
You can also opt out by going to Google Ad Settings, which allows users to turn off the amount and type of data you are sharing.

More information about opting out can be obtained from http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Revisions to this Privacy Notice
Heida Donegan may revise this privacy notice at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.

Contact
Contact us for more information.
Email: heida@heidadonegan.co.nz
Page last updated: 1 July 2023